Concept site by Loopfound Tallystick Accountants is a fictional firm

Tallystick Book a free call

Accountants for sole traders and small companies, Cork

Accounts are boring. That’s the point.

Give us the shoebox. We’ll keep Revenue happy, tell you what you owe before it’s due, and charge a fixed monthly fee, so you can go back to the work that pays you.

Next dates Revenue cares about

General dates for most small businesses. Yours may differ, and we’d check.

The shoebox

This is what you hand us.

A month of receipts added up
DateItemAmountTotal
02 OctDiesel62.4062.40
03 OctCopper fittings118.75181.15
07 OctVan insurance94.00275.15
11 OctPhone bill38.50313.65
14 OctLunch, probably11.20324.85
19 OctNew drill189.00513.85
23 OctParking6.50520.35
28 OctDiesel, again71.10591.45
Total for October591.45

All of it claimed, filed and off your mind.

The fee sheet

Tick what you need. The price is the price.

Monthly fee by service
Service€ a month
Year-end accounts and tax returnAlways included95
60
40
Payroll€12 a head, each month0
0
Letters from Revenue, read and answeredAlways included, because you were going to ask0
=SUM(B2:B7)€95

Fixed fee, plus VAT. It doesn’t change unless your business does, and we’d tell you first.

The partners

Two people. You’ll have both their mobiles.

Nuala
Does the tax. Twenty-two years at it, and once made a Revenue inspector laugh.
Dan
Does the books and the payroll. Owns one tie, for funerals and year-end.

Awkward questions

Asked, and answered.

I’ve done nothing for three years.
We’ve seen worse. We’ll work out what’s owed, talk to Revenue, and make a plan.
Should I be a sole trader or a company?
It depends on what you earn and what you want to do with it. This is a good one for the free call.
Can you get me a big refund?
We’ll claim everything you’re due, and nothing you’re not.
My brother-in-law does my books.
We’re happy to take over. He doesn’t have to know it was your idea.

Example reviews: fictional

Free, twenty minutes, no obligation

Pick a cell.

Green cells are free. We’ll ring you at that time.

Demo booking: nothing is sent, and the times are made up. On a real site, this would go straight into the partners’ calendar.

Prefer the phone? 020 919 4058